Category 1
 

Home
By-Laws
Officers
Conference
Members
Vendors
Awards
Past Presidents
Employment
Contact

 
 

Awards

 

H. G. "Lefty" Hymes Award

"For outstanding service and participation in NSCMA and for lasting contribution in the field of Circulation"

1965 Bert Pierson, Minot ND The Daily News
1966 Byron Thomson, Grand Forks ND The Herald
1967 Jerry Shoener, Rapid City, SD The Journal
1968 Harold Schwartz, Milwaukee, WI The Journal-Sentinel
1969 Kenneth Koelsch, Rochester, MN The Post-Bulletin
1970 Milton H. Nicol, Oelwein, IA The Register
1971 Orville Simons, St. Paul, MN The Pioneer Press Dispatch
1972 Don Bowker, Fargo, ND The Forum
1973 Hans Kiekbusch, Winona, MN The Daily News
1974 Bill Jardine, Minneapolis, MN The Star Tribune
1975 Henry Silka, Wisconsin Rapids, WI The Daily Tribune
1976 Ivan Sundberg, St. Paul, MN The Pioneer Press Dispatch
1977 Ken Pope, Aberdeen, SD The American News
1978 Gene Springer, Williston, SD The Daily Herald
1979 Arnold Tramp, Yankton, SD The Daily Press & Dakotan
1980 Richard ehr, Minneapolis, MN The Star Tribune
1981 James Brodigan, Fargo, ND The Forum
1982 Don Thompson, St. Paul, MN The Pioneer Press Dispatch
1983 Howard Blanch, Brainerd, MN The Daily Dispatch
1984 Charles Koeble, Milwaukee, WI The Journal-Sentinel
1985 Larry Lucas, Aberdeen, SD The American News
1986 Rannie Nelson, Minneapolis, MN The Star Tribune
1987 Ernie Powell, Westchester, IL Church, Rickards, Whitlock & Co
1988 Gary Ramsey, Fargo, ND The Forum
1989 Frank Seidl, St. Paul, MN The Pioneer Press Dispatch
1990 Ron Arness, Jamestown, ND The Sun
1991 Charles Freeman, Minneapolis, MN The Star Tribune
1992 Dwayne Blakley, Sioux City, IA The Journal
1993 Greg Guenin, Brainerd, MN The Daily Dispatch
1994 Jay Thompson, Mankato, MN The Free Press
1995 Neil Bruce, Red Wing, MN Republican Eagle
1996 Gordy Peterson, Mobile, AL Brainerd Daily Dispatch; Peterson Promotions
1997 Bob Jacobson, Grand Forks, MN Th Herald
1998 The Kaspar Family, Shiner, TX Kaspar Wireworks
1999 Gary Anderson, Fairmont, MN The Sentinel
2000 Paul Holland, Minneapolis, MN The Star Tribune
2001 Dan Matthews, Minneapolis, MN The Star Tribune
2002 Ron Oleheiser, Grand Rapids, MN The Herald Review
2003 Jim Christensen, Cedar Rapids, IA The Gazette
2005 Paul Evenson, Fargo, ND The Forum
2006 Denis Zernechel, Mankato, MN The Free Press
2007 Orton Preikschat, Shoreview, MN> USA Today
2008 Gary Yeager, St Cloud, MN The St Cloud Times
2009 Connie Knapp Fergus Falls Journal
2010 Mike Newland  Dubuque Telegraph Herald
2011 Jim Smith Steel City Corporation
2011 Tom Hamilton Hamilton Circulation
2012 Daniel Walock DTI

Charles Freeman Award

1992 Steve Baker, Minot, ND Minot Daily News
1993 Carol Harvey, Owatonna, MN People's Press
1994 Jim Wall, Grand Forks, ND The Herald
1995 Kevin Haines, Fargo, ND The Forum
1996 Robert Del Pino, Minneapolis, MN The Star Tribune
1997 Marvin Manthei, St Paul, MN The Pioneer Press
1998 Bob Flohr, Fargo, ND The Forum

Home | By-Laws | Officers | Conference | Members | Vendors | Awards | Past Presidents | Employment | Contact

Created By Otter Tail Web Solutions